The 8 Plant Milks:
Lupine milk
Lupine is a plant with long stalks crowned with a palm leaf composed of
leaflets and floral clusters. The powder seeds are applied to dermatitis and
used in sprays and facial masks to purify and invigorate tired skin. Lupine
milk is obtained by macerating the seeds in water and then in lupine oil.
Due to its healing properties and cellular regeneration capacities, it is
particularly recommended for damaged and tired skin.
Acacia Flower milk
The
acacia is a spiny tree with rich foliage, fragrant flower clusters and flat,
brown pods. It is used in phytotherapy to regulate the levels of certain
antibodies. The floral milk is obtained by macerating the flowers in oil,
then in water. It is used for the emollient and softening properties of its
flowers and for its high content of polysaccharides, which helps the skin
surface to maintain hydration.
Yellow Pea milk
The
pea is an annual plant native to the Mediterranean region. It is a climbing
plant with leaf tendrils and soft stems. The leaves are composed of wide,
blue-tinged leaflets and the large white flowers yield long, bulging pods
filled with round seeds. The pea is highly nutritive and rich in protein,
minerals and vitamins. Yellow pea milk is obtained by macerating the peas
(seeds). It has regenerating and restructuring properties due to its rich
protein content. It is also hydrating as it contains serine (b-hydroxy
acid).
Green Tea milk
The
tea tree is a shrub with pointed, serrated, shiny leaves that are rich in
tannins. The essential oil is full of flavour and aroma, while the tannin
adds strength and colour. Tea tannins are polyphenols similar to those of
grapes and they have astringent properties. Tea is also rich in vitamins.
Green tea milk is extracted from the plant by pressing the leaves, then
macerating them in water and tea oil. It is used for its astringent and
toning properties while its fatty acid content gives it nourishing and
softening properties. It is recommended for damaged and tired skin.
Sweet Almond milk
Almonds are very rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, magnesium, potassium,
calcium, trace elements and vitamins with toning and anti-fatigue
properties. Almond milk has softening, hydrating and restructuring
properties.
Oat milk
Oat
is the grain with the highest protein content, and has excellent
biological properties. It is also very rich in essential fatty acids (linoleic,
oleic, palmitic), vitamins and minerals. It is an excellent toner and
replenishing agent, recommended for a lack of vital energy. Due to its
lipid/protein complexes, oat milk has a remarkable softening effect on the
skin.
Coconut milk
Coconut milk, extracted directly from the nut, naturally contains fatty
acids and water. It has softening, hydrating and restructuring properties.
It is an excellent film-forming agent.
Soy milk
This
climbing leguminous plant of Asian origin and tradition resembles pea and
broom plants and has red, white or mauve flowers. The major benefit of soy
is its complete protein content. It is by far the legume that
contains the most protein. Moreover, these are the only proteins that can
rival animal proteins (up to 40 g of protein for 100 g of product). The
seeds supply “complex carbohydrates” (high but slow energy yield). Soy milk
is obtained by grinding the yellow soy seeds and macerating them in soy oil
and then water. Soy milk is chosen for its emollient, softening properties
that leave the skin supple. It is rich in protein and nourishes and
restructures the skin. |
The 4 Essential Oils:
Neroli Absolute This rare and expensive absolute is derived from bitter orange flowers. It takes
its name from an Italian princess who used to drench her skin with it. Its
inimitable orange blossom fragrance is one of the most marvellous elements
used in aromatherapy. It is an anti-depressant, particularly used to treat
anxiety and stress. It also makes a good antiseptic. It is renowned for its
ability to stimulate cell growth, which gives it skin-rejuvenating
qualities. It can be used by all skin types and is particularly recommended
for dry or delicate skin.
PetitGrain essence
Petit Grain oil is obtained from the bitter orange tree. Petit Grain is obtained
through distillation of the leaves. Over the past centuries, it was
extracted from oranges harvested while they were still green and no bigger
than a cherry, thus the name “petit grain” (“small seed”). Petit Grain has a
fresh scent and a light floral fragrance that resembles Neroli oil. It is
used in cosmetics for its balancing properties.
White Orange zest essence
The orange tree is native to the Far East (China and India). Essential oil is
extracted by pressing sweet orange zests. Orange oil has a warm, enveloping
scent with calming and anti-fatigue properties.
Siberian Pine Needle essence
Pine
essential oil is obtained through distillation of the pine needles. It has a
fresh, invigorating and stimulating scent.
The 5 Plant Saps:
Mamaku
Or
Cyathea Medullaris, is a large fern that grows only in New Zealand and a few
islands in the South Pacific. Used frequently by the Maoris, it treats
wounds and accelerates the healing of cuts. The sap extract comes from the
leaves, which are rich in polysaccharides with high molecular weight.
Cape Aloe
Or
Aloe Barbadensis Miller, is a succulent plant that grows in the sandy,
limestone soils of semi-desert regions with hot, dry climates. The leaf pulp
is used as it is very rich in polysaccharides.
Barbary
Fig
Or
Opuntia Vulgaris, is native to Central America and Mexico. It grows wild in
dry areas. Considered to be a sacred plant by the Pre-Colombians, it is rich
in aquifer tissues and is characterised by its racket-shaped stems. It is
very rich in mucilage, sucrose, proteins and protids.
Bamboo
Or
Bambusa Vulgaris, is a plant with persistent leaves that grows in the Far
East and tropical regions. The sap is extracted from the stalk which is rich
in carbohydrate.
Sugar
Cane
Or
Saccharum Officinarum, is a giant grass native to Oceania. The sap (a sweet
juice) from the stalk is extracted. It is composed of 15 to 20% sucrose,
mineral elements (calcium, phosphorus, etc.) and glycolic acid.
|